Pura Luxe formulations are made with Natural Proteins and Aromatic Essential Oils. The protein penetrates through to the hairs cortex while the essential fatty oils wrap and protect the hair from any damaging day-to-day elements that our hair endures. 


Pura Luxe's proprietary revolutionary breakthrough formulations contain six types of Amino Acids. The Amino Acids penetrate the hair strands and straighten it by transforming the internal textural memory of the hair fiber.

Below you will find a descriptive list of the ingredients found in the Pura Luxe Smoothing Treatment

Our products are made at our state of the art facility in Los Angeles, CA.

  • Water
  • Glyoxyl Carbocysteine

    A combination of glyoxylic acid + cysteine + acetic acid

    The glyoxylic acid conveys the aldehyde group characterized by the H-C=O portion. Cysteine, which is an amino acid, is used to strengthen and straighten hair. Glyoxyloyl amino acids is the product obtained by the reaction of oxoacetamide and amino acids. The bonds in your hair that help hold its shape contain an amino acid called Cysteine. Acetic Acid can be found in Apple Cider Vinegar.

  • Glyoxyloyl

    Keratin amino acids is the product obtained by the reaction of oxoacetamide and keratin amino acids. The bonds in your hair that help hold its shape contain an amino acid called Cysteine.

  • Polyquaternium 37

    Works by providing a positive charge to counteract the negative charge often found in shampoos and other hair care products. They bond ionically to the hair and provide conditioning benefits to the hair.

  • CAPRYLIC CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE (CCT)

    Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters.

    In skin and hair care applications Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offer several key benefits: they offer a noticeable silkiness in products, they exhibit excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life, they offer skin/hair nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, not seen with common Fractionated Coconut Oil, or other carrier oils, and they are especially suited to those with sensitive and oily skin.

  • CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

    Cetrimonium Chloride belongs to a group called quaternary ammonium salts. These chemicals are used in many different types of personal skin and hair care products.

    The main job of Cetrimonium chloride is to stop the build up of static electricity in hair, which in turn makes hair smoother and easy to manage. Cetrimonium chloride has a positive charge that attracts them to the negative charge found in hair proteins.

    Used for detangling and smoothing hair. It also functions as an anti-static and emulsifier (keeps product from separating). This also inhibits the growth of organisms (like fungi, bacteria or yeast) in the product.

  • GLYCERIN (also called glycerol)

    Is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Of its many functions, Glycerin is used as a Hair Conditioning Agent. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin. Pura Luxe Protein Smoothing Treatment only uses Glycerin from Vegetable Origin.

  • PHENOXYETHANOL

    Phenoxyethanol, also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics, hair care and other beauty products.

  • BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE (BHT)

    BHT is also known as dibutyl hydroxytoluene, is a lipophilic organic compound, chemically a derivative of phenol, that is useful for its antioxidant properties and is used in Skin and Hair care products. It is a lab-made chemical that is added to foods as a preservative.

  • LINALOOL

    Linalool is a component of many essential oils. It is a colourless liquid with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as tangerine, lavender, spearmint, rose, cypress, lemon, cinnamon and ylang ylang. It has a soft, sweet scent. It is used as a scent in 60% to 80% of perfumed hygiene products including soaps, shampoos, and lotions.

  • COUMARIN

    Coumarin is a fragrant organic chemical compound in the benzopyrone chemical class, which is a colorless crystalline substance in its standard state. It is used in perfumes and flavourings and for the preparation of other chemicals.

  • METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE

    Methylisothiazolinone (MIT, or MI) is a powerful synthetic biocide and preservative within the group of isothiazolinones. It's use for a wide range of personal products for humans, such as cosmetics, lotions, moisturizers, sanitary wipes, shampoos, and sunscreens, more than doubled during the first decade of the twenty-first century and has been reported as a contact sensitizing agent by the European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety.

  • HYDROXYISOHEXYL 3 - CYCLOHEXENE CARBOXALDEHYDE

    Hydroxyisohexyl 3 is a fragrance and masking ingredient used in many skin care products. Developed in the 1960s, this combination of myrcenol and acrolein is used for its long-lasting, powerful scent reminiscent of Lily of the Valley. It is considered one of the "Top 10 Scents" of the past 25 years, according to The European Union, and is found in over 35% of all beauty products. It is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, hair conditioners, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, skin care products and suntan products.

  • POTASSIUM SORBATE

    Potassium sorbate is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound and is used as a preservative in many beauty products.

    SODIUM SORBATE

    Sodium sorbate is the sodium salt of sorbic acid. Its formula is NaC₆H₇O₂ and systematic name is sodium-hexa-2,4-dienoate. It is primarily used as a food additive and cosmetic products additive.

  • GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

    Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is an organic compound that is a water-soluble quaternary ammonium derivative of guar gum. It gives conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products.

  • POLYQUATERNIUM-7

    Polyquaternium-7 is an organic compound in the polyquaternium class of chemicals and used in the personal care industry. Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent cationic conditioner for hair and skin. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners. Polyquaternium 7 is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing.